Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Tokenize Technology (M) Sdn Bhd (collectively, "Tokenize", "us", "our" or "we") processes information collected from all individuals who browse, use or access our site at https://www.tokenizemalaysia.com (the "Site"), and/or individuals who register for an account with Tokenize and use our services (collectively, "Users", "you", "your"), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). We may 'process' your personal data by collecting, recording, holding, storing, using and/or disclosing it.

Personal Data Collected By Tokenize

Personal data refers to any information in our possession from which individuals can be identified, whether from that information or from other information in our possession. We may collect personal data from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to information which you provide to us when you visit our Site, contact us with inquiries or requests, register for an account on the Site, as well as information collected in the ordinary course of your relationship with us in connection with any activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. We may also obtain personal data from other sources, including from third parties connected with you (e.g. other Users who transact with you), and from such other sources to which you have given your consent to disclose your personal data.

You may be asked for personal data as appropriate, such as name, email address, contact number etc. For Users who register for an account and who wish to trade on our Site, we will also collect such information necessary to allow us to verify your identity, such as passport details, copies of your NRIC, and such other documents which provide proof of your address within the last 3 months (e.g. utility / cell phone / internet bill, bank statements etc.)

We may also collect information about you through technology. Such information may include your web browser type, IP address, operating system, domain name, user profiles, geolocation, cookies, technical support records, third party analytics services etc.

It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, you may not be entitled to or allowed to engage in certain Site related activities or to access our Services, and we will not be able to effectively provide our products and/or services to you or process your personal data for any of the Purposes (as stated below), if at all.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We may collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Assess and process your application or registration for an account with Tokenize, to verify your identity or assess your creditworthiness in order to provide you with any of our products and/or services;
  2. To process, facilitate, administer and/or provide you with our products and/or services;
  3. To carry out, manage and/or maintain your relationship with us, your commercial transactions and dealings with us;
  4. To personalise and improve customer experience while using our products and/or services;
  5. To process payments, including providing billing to you, maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit/debit card details and facilitating payments of any amount due to us;
  6. To run promotions, contests, surveys or other Site features;
  7. To send Users information which they have agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them;
  8. To send periodic emails to you in connection with our dealings with you;
  9. To send you information and updates pertaining to your order;
  10. To respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests; and
  11. If you have opted-in to our mailing list, you may receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please refer to the instructions to unsubscribe detailed at the bottom of each email. (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

Please note that we may also anonymise or aggregate your personal data by excluding information (such as your name) that make the data personally identifiable to you ("Anonymous Information"). This Anonymous Information may be used to improve the performance of our Site or to analyse request and usage patterns so that we may improve our products and/or services or for any related market research purposes, either internally or through third parties.

We will process your personal data in accordance with the PDPA, its applicable regulations, guidelines and/or orders, taking into account the latest amendments to the foregoing, this Privacy Policy and any privacy terms contained in agreement(s) or terms of use with us.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data, stored on our Site. Exchange of sensitive and private data through the Site is done via a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal data to any other parties. We may share Anonymous Information not linked to any of your personal data regarding visitors and Users of our Site with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers whether within or outside Malaysia for the Purposes outlined above.

Your Rights

You have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of and request to update or correct your personal data held by us. You also have the right to any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes), subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data. To exercise any of these rights, please reach out to us per the contact information below:

Customer Service Officer

Address: Q Sentral, Unit 39-02 (East Wing), 2A, Jalan Stesen Sentral 2, Kuala Lumpur Sentral, 50470 Kuala Lumpur

Contact No: +603-21818678

Fax No: +603-21816678

Email Address: info@tokenizemalaysia.com

By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you confirm that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will notify you of any amendments to this Privacy Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Language of this Privacy Policy

In accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Privacy Policy is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

This document was last updated on October, 2019

COOKIES POLICY

Use of Cookies

We may set and use Cookies and Other Similar Technologies on our Site. We do this to help us track your website usage and remember your preferences, to distinguish you from other Users of our Site, to provide you a better experience when you browse our Site, and to improve the Site’s performance and usefulness. The use of cookies and similar technologies is standard across websites and applications through which information is collected about a User’s online activities.

A cookie is a small data file that websites place on your hard drive when you visit a site. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that tracks the pages users have visited within that site. The cookies on this are primarily used to recognize that a user has visited the website previously and to track user traffic patterns. We do not correlate this information with data about individual users, nor do we share this information or sell it to any third party.

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of Cookies and Other Similar Technologies as described in this website Cookie Policy.

Managing Cookies

If you prefer not to receive cookies through the Site, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. If you want to remove previously-stored cookies, you can manually delete the cookies at any time. You can also refuse all cookies by turning these off in your browser.

If you decide to block / turn off all cookies, please be aware that you may not be able to access or use all or parts of the functions on our Sites.

Cookie Expiration

The cookies will remain on a User’s computer after the browser is closed. Until removed, the cookies will become active again when the website is reopened. Cookies can be deleted by the User, at any time, and will not collect any information when the User is not accessing the Site.

Consent in Compliance With Credit Reporting Agencies Act 2010

Pursuant to the Credit Reporting Agencies Act 2010, you here by give your consent to us to obtain and/or disclose any Credit Information relating to you from and/or to Experian Information Services Sdn. Bhd. ("EXPERIAN") or any source deemed appropriate to verify your credit history as we and/or EXPERIAN or any source deemed appropriate may deem fit under any applicable law, regulation, guidelines, regulatory requirement or directive in relation to your transaction with us for the following purposes (but not limited to): Opening of account, Credit evaluation, Credit/account review, Credit/account monitoring, Debt recovery purposes, Scoring Solutions, Legal documentation and/or action consented to a contract or facility granted. This consent shall remain applicable as long as you are maintaining an account/loan/credit/any transaction with us